Online Read Free Novel
  • Home
  • Romance & Love
  • Fantasy
  • Science Fiction
  • Mystery & Detective
  • Thrillers & Crime
  • Actions & Adventure
  • History & Fiction
  • Horror
  • Western
  • Humor

    Catalan

    Page 39
    Prev Next


      stem 2: beg-

      1sg. present indicative: bec

      present subjunctive: begui, beguis, begui, beguem, begueu, beguin; Val./

      NW bega, begues, bega, beguem, begueu, beguen

      preterite: beguí, etc.

      past subjunctive: begués, etc.; Val. beguera, etc.

      participle: begut, beguda, etc.

      cabre (or caber)

      present subjunctive stem: capig-

      present subjunctive: càpiga, càpigues, càpiga, capiguem, capigueu, càpiguen

      (Val. present subjunctive stem: capi-

      Val. present subjunctive: càpia, càpies, càpia, capiem, capieu, càpien)

      otherwise regular:

      infinitive: cabre (caber)

      future: cabré, etc.; conditional: cabria, etc.

      present indicative: cabo (Bal./Val. cap), caps, cap, cabem, cabeu, caben

      imperfect: cabia, etc.

      gerund: cabent

      preterite: cabí, etc.

      past subjunctive: cabés, etc.; Val. cabera, etc.

      participle: cabut, cabuda, etc.

      caldre (or caler) 3sg. and 3pl only

      like valer: stem 1: cal-, stem 2: calg-

      caure

      Irregular imperfect: queia, queies, queia, quèiem, quèieu, queien

      Bal. irregular present indicative: 1pl. queim, 2pl. queis

      stem 1: cai-

      present indicative: 1pl. caiem, 2pl. caieu

      gerund: caient

      (Val. stem 1: ca-

      Val. present indicative: 1pl. caem, 2pl. caeu

      Val. gerund: caent)

      stem 1B: cau-

      infinitive: caure

      future: cauré, etc.; conditional: cauria, etc.

      present indicative: 2sg. caus, 3sg. cau, 3pl cauen

      stem 2: caig-

      1sg. present indicative: caic

      present subjunctive: caigui, caiguis, caigui, caiguem, caigueu, caiguin;

      Val./NW caiga, caigues, caiga, caiguem, caigueu, caiguen

      preterite: caiguí, etc.

      past subjunctive: caigués, etc.; Val. caiguera, etc.

      participle: caigut, caiguda, etc.

      cerndre

      like vendre: stem 1: cern-, stem 2: cerng-

      (or regular: stem cern-)

      cloure

      strong participle: clos, closa, etc.

      otherwise like plaure: stem 1: clo-, stem 1B: clou-, stem 2: clog-

      conèixer

      stem 1: coneix-

      infinitive: conèixer

      future: coneixeré, etc.; conditional: coneixeria, etc.

      present indicative: 2sg.–3pl coneixes (Bal. also coneixs), coneix, coneixem, coneixeu, coneixen

      imperfect: coneixia, etc.

      gerund: coneixent

      stem 2: coneg-

      1sg. present indicative: conec

      present subjunctive: conegui, coneguis, conegui, coneguem, conegueu, coneguin; Val./NW conega, conegues, conega, coneguem, conegueu, coneguen

      preterite: coneguí, etc.

      past subjunctive: conegués, etc.; Val. coneguera, etc.

      participle: conegut, coneguda, etc.

      córrer

      stem 1: corr-

      infinitive: córrer

      future: correré, etc.; conditional: correria, etc.

      present indicative: 1sg. corro (Bal. corr; for Val., see stem 2), 2sg. Corres

      (Bal. also corrs), 3sg. corre (Bal. also corr), pl correm, correu, corren

      imperfect: corria, etc.

      present subjunctive: corri, corris, corri, correm, correu, corrin (for Val. see stem 2) (or: stem 2B correg-: present subjunctive: 1pl. correguem, 2pl. corregueu)

      gerund: corrent

      stem 2: correg-

      Val. 1sg. present indicative: córrec

      Val. present subjunctive: córrega, córregues, córrega, correguem, corregueu, córreguen (alternative General present subjunctive forms: 1pl.. correguem, 2pl.. corregueu)

      preterite: correguí, etc.

      past subjunctive: corregués, etc.; Val. correguera, etc.

      participle: corregut, correguda, etc.

      coure

      strong participle: cuit, cuita, etc. meaning ‘cook’, regular cogut, coguda, etc. meaning ‘smart’

      otherwise like plaure: stem 1: co-, stem 1B: cou-, stem 2: cog-

      créixer

      participle: crescut, crescuda, etc. (In the most common usage of Catalonia this is the only form based on the stem cresc-.)

      stem 1: creix-

      infinitive: créixer

      future: creixeré, etc.; conditional: creixeria, etc.

      imperfect: creixia, etc.

      present indicative: 2sg. 3pl. creixes (Bal. also creixs), creix, creixem, creixeu, creixen gerund: creixent

      In Catalonia the rest of the verb is built on the same stem creix-(= stem 1).

      1sg. present indicative: creixo

      present subjunctive: creixi, creixis, creixi, creixem, creixeu, creixin (NW also creixa, creixes, creixa, creixem, creixeu, creixen)

      preterite: creixi. etc.

      past subjunctive: creixés, etc.

      stem 2: cresc- (preferred in Bal., Val.)

      1sg. present indicative: cresc

      present subjunctive: Bal. cresqui, cresquis, cresqui, cresquem, cresqueu, cresquin; Val. cresca, cresques, cresca, cresquem, cresqueu, cresquen

      preterite: cresqui, etc.

      past subjunctive: cresqués, etc.; Val. cresquera, etc.

      creure

      irregular imperfect: creia, creies, creia, crèiem, crèieu, creien

      Bal. irregular present indicative: 1pl.. creim, 2pl.. cries

      stem 1: crei-

      present indicative: 1pl. creiem, 2pl.. creieu

      gerund: creient

      (Val. stem 1: cre-

      present indicative: 1pl. creem, 2pl.. creeu

      gerund: creent)

      stem 1B: creu-

      infinitive: creure

      future: creuré, etc., conditional: creuria, etc.

      present indicative: 2sg. creus, 3sg. creu, 3pl creuen

      stem 2: creg-

      1sg. present indicative: crec

      present subjunctive: cregui, creguis, cregui, creguem, cregueu, creguin;

      Val./NW crega, cregues, crega, creguem, cregueu, creguen

      preterite: creguí, etc.

      past subjunctive: cregués, etc.; Val. creguera, etc.

      participle: cregut, creguda, etc.

      defendre

      strong participle: defès, defesa, etc.

      otherwise like atendre: stem 1: defen-, stem 2: defeng-

      dependre

      strong participle: depès, depesa, etc.

      otherwise like atendre: stem 1: depen-, stem 2: depeng-

      despendre

      strong participle: despès, despesa, etc.

      otherwise like atendre: stem 1: despen-, stem 2: despeng-

      deure

      like beure: stem 1: dev-, stem 1B: deu-, stem 2: deg-

      dir

      irregular imperative: Val. 2sg. dis (and see stem 2)

      strong participle: dit, dita, etc.

      infinitive: dir

      future: diré, etc.; conditional: diria, etc.

      irregular imperfect: deia, deies, deia, dèiem, dèieu, deien

      Bal. irregular present indicative: 1pl. deim, 2pl. deis

      stem 1: di-

      present indicative: 1 pl diem, 2pl. dieu

      gerund: dient

      stem 1B: diu-

      present indicative: 2sg. dius, 3sg. diu, 3pl diuen

      stem 2: dig-

      1sg. present indicative: dic

      present subjunctive: digui, diguis, digui, diguem, digueu, diguin; Val./NW diga, digues, diga, diguem, digueu, diguen

      irregular imperative: 2sg. digues, 2pl. digueu (Bal. digau)

      preterite: digui, etc.

      past subjunctive: digués, etc.; Val. diguera, etc.

      dissoldre

      like absoldre

      distendre

      strong participle: distès, distesa, etc.


      otherwise like atendre: stem 1: disten-, stem 2: disteng-

      doldre

      stem 1: dol-

      infinitive: doldre

      future: doldré, etc.; conditional: doldria, etc.

      present indicative: 2sg-3pl. dols, dol, dolem, doleu, dolen

      imperfect dolia, etc.

      gerund: dolent

      stem 2: dolg-

      1sg. present indicative: dolc

      present subjunctive: dolgui, dolguis, dolgui, dolguem, dolgueu, dolguin;

      Val./NW dolga, dolgues, dolga, dolguem, dolgueu, dolguen

      preterite: dolgui, etc.

      past subjunctive: dolgués, etc.; Val. dolguera, etc.

      participle: dolgut, dolguda, etc.

      dur

      Val. irregular imperative: 2sg. dus

      strong participle: dut, duta, etc.; Bal. duit, duita, etc.

      irregular imperfect: duia, duies, duia, dúiem, dúieu, duien

      Bal. irregular present indicative: 1pl.. duim, 2pl.. duis

      infinitive: dur

      future: duré, etc.; conditional duria, etc.

      stem 1: du-

      present indicative: 1pl.. duem, 2pl.. dueu

      gerund: duent

      stem 1B: du(u)-

      present indicative: 2sg. duus/dus, 3sg. duu/du, 3pl. duen

      stem 2: dug-

      1sg. present indicative: duc

      present subjunctive: dugui, duguis, dugui, duguem, dugueu, duguin; Val./ NW duga, dugues, duga, duguem, dugueu, duguen

      preterite: duguí, etc.

      past subjunctive: dugués, etc.; Val. duguera, etc.

      empènyer

      strong participle: empès, empesa, etc.

      otherwise: regular

      encendre

      strong participle: encès, encesa, etc.

      otherwise like atendre: stem 1: encen-, stem 2: enceng-

      entendre

      strong participle: entès, entesa, etc.

      otherwise like atendre

      escriure (verb of mixed conjugation, see 16.6.3)

      estendre

      strong participle: estès, estesa, etc.

      otherwise like atendre: stem 1 : esten-, stem 2: esteng-

      estrènyer

      strong participle: estret, estreta, etc.

      (Bal. stem 2: estreng-

      1sg. present indicative: estrenc

      present subjunctive: estrengui, estrenguis, estrengui, estrenguem, estrengueu, estrenguin

      preterite: estrengui, etc.

      past subjunctive: estrengués, etc.)

      otherwise regular (stem 2 = stem 1): estreny-

      fènyer

      like pertànyer

      either regular (stem 2 = stem 1)

      or stem 1: feny-, stem 2: feng-

      fer

      infinitive: fer

      future stem: far-: faré, faràs, etc.; conditional: faria, faries, etc.

      irregular imperfect: feia, feies, feia, fèiem, fèieu, feien

      Bal. irregular present indicative: 1 pl feim, 2pl. feis

      1sg. present indicative: faig

      irregular imperative: 2sg. fés, Bal. fé

      strong participle: fet, feta, etc.

      strong preterite: lsg. fiu, 3sg. féu

      stem 1: f- (= stem 2)

      present indicative: 1 pl fem, 2pl. feu

      gerund: fent

      stem 1B: fa-

      present indicative: 2sg. fas, 3sg. fa, 3pl. fan

      stem 2 (present subjunctive not taken by stem 2C, remainder of preterite, past subjunctive): f- (= stem 1)

      present subjunctive: 1pl. fem, 2pl. feu

      preterite: 2sg. feres, pl., férem, féreu, feren

      past subjunctive: fes, fessis (Val./NW fesses), etc.

      stem 2C: fa£-

      Bal. optional 1sg. present indicative: fa£

      present subjunctive: sg.3pl.: faci, facis, faci, facin; Val./NW/optionally

      Bal. fa^a, faces, fa^a, facen; also Bal. 1pl. facem, 2pl. faceu

      fondre

      strong participle: fos, fosa, etc.

      otherwise like atendre: stem 1:fon(3sg. present indicative: fon), stem 2:

      fong-

      haure (or haver; Val. and NW variant of heure)

      stem 1: hav-

      infinitive: haver (also stem IB haure, see below)

      present indicative: 1 pl havem, 2pl. haveu

      imperfect: havia, etc.

      gerund: havent

      stem 1B: hau

      infinitive: haure

      future: hauré, etc.; conditional: hauria, etc.

      present indicative: 2sg. haus, 3sg. hau, 3pl. hauen

      stem 2: hag-

      1sg. present indicative: hac

      present subjunctive: hagui, haguis, hagui, haguem, hagueu, haguin; Val.

      haga, hagues, haga, haguem, hagueu, haguen

      preterite: hagui, etc.

      past subjunctive: hagués, etc.; Val. haguera, etc.

      participle: hagut, haguda, etc.

      haver (auxiliary) see 16.15.12

      heure (or haver; Val. and NW use the variant haure q.v.)

      future stem: haur-, future: hauré, etc.; conditional: hauria, etc.

      stem 1: hav-

      infinitive: haver (also stem IB heure, see below)

      present indicative: 1 pl. havem, 2pl.. haveu

      imperfect: havia, etc.

      gerund: havent

      stem IB: heu-

      infinitive: heure

      present indicative: 2sg. heus, 3sg. heu, 3pl. heuen

      stem 2: hag-

      present subjunctive: 1 pl. haguem, 2pl.. hagueu

      preterite: haguí, etc.

      past subjunctive: hagués, etc.

      participle: hagut, haguda, etc.

      stem 2C: heg-

      1sg. present indicative: hec

      present subjunctive: 1sg. hegui, 2sg. heguis, 3sg. hegui, 3pl. heguin

      jaure (Val. and NW variant of jeure)

      irregular imperfect: jeia, jeies, jeia, jèiem, jèieu, jeien

      stem 1: jai- (Val. ja-)

      present indicative: 1 pl. jaiem, 2pl.. jaieu (Val. jaem, jaeu)

      gerund: jaient (Val. jaent)

      stem 1B: jau-

      infinitive: jaure

      future: jauré, etc.; conditional: jauria, etc.

      present indicative: 2sg. jaus, 3sg. jau, 3pl. jauen

      stem 2: jag-

      1sg. present indicative: jac

      present subjunctive: jagui, jaguis, jagui, jaguem, jagueu, jaguin; Val./NW

      jaga, jagues, jaga, jaguem, jagueu, jaguen

      preterite: jagui, etc.

      past subjunctive: jagués, etc.; Val. jaguera, etc.

      participle: jagut, jaguda, etc.

      jeure (Val. and NW use the variant jaure q.v.)

      future stem: jaur-, future: jauré, etc.; conditional: jauria, etc.

      irregular imperfect: jeia, jeies, jeia, jèiem, jèieu, jeien

      Bal. irregular present indicative: 1pl. jeim, 2pl. jeis

      stem 1: jai-

      present indicative: 1 pl. jaiem, 2pl. jaieu

      gerund: jaient

      stem 1B: jeu-

      infinitive: jeure

      present indicative: 2sg. jeus, 3sg. jeu, 3pl. jeuen

      stem 2: jag-

      present subjunctive: 1pl. jaguem, 2pl. jagueu

      preterite: jaguí, etc.

      past subjunctive: jagués, etc.

      participle: jagut, jaguda, etc.

      stem 2C: jeg-

      1sg. present indicative: jec

      present subjunctive: 1 sg. jegui, 1sg. jeguis, 3sg. jegui, 3pl jeguin

      lleure

      like beure (3sg. only): stem 1: llev-, stem 1B: lleu-, stem 2: lleg-

      merèixer

      like créixer:

      participle: merescut, merescuda, etc.; stem 1: mereix-, stem 2 (Bal. Val.): meresc-, elsewhere stem 2 = stem 1: mereix-

      -metre

      see admetre

      moldre

      strong participle: mòlt, mólta, etc.

      otherwise like doldre: stem 1: mol-, stem 2: molg-

      moure


      like beure: stem 1: mov-, stem 1B: mou-, stem 2: mog-

      nàixer (Val. and NW variant of néixer)

      stem 1: naix-

      infinitive: nàixer

      future: naixeré, etc.; conditional: naixeria, etc.

      present indicative: 2sg.–3pl. naixes, naix, naixem, naixeu, naixen

      imperfect: naixia, etc.

      gerund: naixent

      (NW stem 2B: naix= stem 1

      NW 1sg. present indicative: naixo

      NW present subjunctive: naixi, naixis, naixi, naixem, naixeu, naixin (also naixa, naixes, naixa, naixem, naixeu, naixen)

      stem 2: nasc-

      Val. 1sg. present indicative: nasc

      Val. present subjunctive: nasca, nasques, nasca, nasquem, nasqueu, nasquen

      preterite: nasqui, etc.

      past subjunctive: nasqués, etc.; Val. nasquera, etc.

      participle: nascut, nascuda, etc.

      néixer (Val. and NW use the variant nàixer q.v.)

      participle: nascut, nascuda, etc.

      future stem: naixer-, future: naixeré, etc.; conditional: naixeria, etc.

      stem 1: naix-

      imperfect: naixia, etc.

      present indicative: 1pl. naixem, 2pl. naixeu

      gerund: naixent

      stem 1B: neix-

      infinitive: néixer

      present indicative: 2sg. neixes, 3sg. neix, 3pl. neixen

      either

      stem 2 (= stem 1): naix-

      present subjunctive: 1pl. naixem, 2pl. naixeu

      preterite: naixi, etc.

      past subjunctive: naixés, etc.

     


    Prev Next
Online Read Free Novel Copyright 2016 - 2026