Online Read Free Novel
  • Home
  • Romance & Love
  • Fantasy
  • Science Fiction
  • Mystery & Detective
  • Thrillers & Crime
  • Actions & Adventure
  • History & Fiction
  • Horror
  • Western
  • Humor

    Catalan

    Page 37
    Prev Next


      The 1sg. is marked in a variety of ways: by a distinct vowel, such as future -é, preterite -í, or present indicative -o (General variety); by the use, in the present indicative, of a stem variant (no suffix) which is otherwise characteristic of the present subjunctive, thus dic ‘I say’, veig ‘I see’, traduesc ‘I translate’; or the 1sg. may not be distinctly marked at all (see 16.3). The 3sg. rarely has a specific inflection, and is identified by the absence of other person/number inflections.

      The 2sg. imperative is generally identical with the 3sg. present indicative; a number of verbs have an irregular 2sg. imperative (often an earlier subjunctive form) which does end in -s, such as sigues ‘be’, vés ‘go’; see 16.5.11.

      16.5.5 PRESENT INDICATIVE

      The present indicative is not strongly characterized, having little distinctive material other than the stem and person/number endings. However 1pl. and 2pl. always have between the stem and -m, -u a stressed vowel, which is one of the thematic vowels. The 3pl. ends in -en in all conjugations in all dialects. There are important differences between the dialects especially in Conjugation I.

      In the present indicative stress falls on the last (or only) vowel of the stem in the singular and the 3pl., but on the suffix in the 1pl. and 2pl.

      In the following tables, regional forms which do not differ from the General model are put in ordinary type.

      Conjugation I posar ‘put’

      General Ν. Catalan Balearic Valencian

      1sg. poso posi pos pose

      2sg. poses poses poses poses

      3sg. posa posa posa posa

      1pl. posem posem posam posem

      2pl. poseu poseu posau poseu

      3pl. posen posen posen posen

      The Balearic form has no ending in the 1sg. after a consonant (including consonantal –i- and -u-). This is true even for verbs ending in consonant clusters, so we have for example, jo entr, jo mescl, jo observ, jo localitz, etc. When the stem ends in a vowel, Balearic adds consonantal -i after -e- or -i-, and consonantal -u after -o- or -u-. Thus from crear: crei, crees, crea, etc.; from estudiar: estudii, estudies, estudia, etc.; from lloar: llou, lloes, lloa, etc.; from suar: suu, sues, sua, etc. Verbs with stems ending in /-kw/ or/-gw/ add -o in Balearic as in the General variety (adequo, enaiguo, etc.).

      Conjugation II (regular) perdre ‘lose’

      General Ν. Catalan Balearic Valencian

      1sg. perdo perdi perd perd

      2sg. perds perds perds perds

      3sg. perd perd perd perd

      1pl. perdem perdem perdem perdem

      2pl. perdeu perdeu perdeu perdeu

      3pl. perden perden perden perden

      Note that in regular verbs of Conjugation II in Balearic and Valencian the 1sg. present indicative and the 3sg. present indicative are identical.

      Conjugation II (irregular verb with two stem alternants) vendre ‘sell’

      General

      1sg. venc

      2sg. vens

      3sg. ven

      1pl. venem

      2pl. veneu

      3pl. venen

      These forms are current in all dialects.

      Verbs with two or more stem alternants always distinguish 1sg. from 3sg., as in the above example, by selecting different stems, and have no -o in 1sg. Dialect differences do arise, in the case of irregular verbs with more than two stems, as to which stem is chosen for 1pl. and 2pl. Verbs whose stems end in a sibilant (-ix-, -ç-, -s-) have, for phonological reasons, a 2sg. form in -es: thus torces, vences, apareixes, etc. (In Balearic, this is optional after -ix-: coneixs/ coneixes, creixs/creixes.) For similar reasons (16.1.1) córrer has 2sg. corres and 3sg. corre (in Balearic also corrs, corr).

      In Balearic, those verbs which as in other dialects have an irregular, stemstressed imperfect, have in addition unusual stem-stressed forms in the 1pl. and 2pl. present indicative:

      caure: imperfect queia: Bal. 1pl. queim, 2pl. queis

      creure: imperfect creia: Bal. 1pl. creim, 2pl. creis

      dir: imperfect deia: Bal. 1pl. deim, 2pl. deis

      dur: imperfect duia: Bal. 1pl. duim, 2pl. duis

      fer: imperfect feia: Bal. 1pl. feim, 2pl. feis

      jeure: imperfect jeia: Bal. 1pl. jeim, 2pl. jeis

      riure: imperfect reia: Bal. 1pl. reim, 2pl. reis

      seure: imperfect seia: Bal. 1pl. seim, 2pl. seis

      treure: imperfect treia: Bal. 1pl. treim, 2pl. treis

      veure: imperfect veia: Bal. 1pl. veim, 2pl. veis

      Conjugation IIIa (with stem extension) patir ‘suffer’

      General NW Cat. N. Cat. Balearic Valencian

      1sg. pateixo patixo pateixi patesc patisc

      2sg. pateixes patixes pateixes pateixes/pateixs patixes

      3sg. pateix patix pateix pateix patix

      1pl. patim patim patim patim patim

      2pl. patiu patiu patiu patiu patiu

      3pl. pateixen patixen pateixen pateixen patixen

      In Conjugation IIIa the stem extension (-eix-, -ix-, -esc-, -isc-) is found only when stress would otherwise fall on the verb stem, that is, in the singular and 3pl. of the present (indicative, subjunctive, imperative). The stem extension has -e- in the eastern dialect group (E. Catalonia, N. Catalonia, Balearic) and -i- in the western group (NW Catalan, Valencian). In formal written Valencian the Balearic variants (but not pateixs) are often used, even though spoken Valencian always uses the forms with -i-. In Valencian the Isg. is often spelt -ixc (and present subjunctive -ixca, etc.). The spelling -isc is now recommended by the IEC for Valencian.

      Conjugation Illb dormir ‘sleep’

      General Ν. Catalan Balearic Valencian

      1sg. dormo dormi dorm dorm

      2sg. dorms dorms dorms dorms

      3sg. dorm dorm dorm dorm

      1pl. dormim dormim dormim dormim

      2pl. dormiu dormiu dormiu dormiu

      3pl. dormen dormen dormen dormen

      In Conjugation III, as in II, verbs whose stems end in a sibilant (-ix-, -g-, -ç-, -ss-, -s-, -z-) have, for phonological reasons, a 2sg. form in -es: ixes, fuges, tusses, cuses, brunzes. Balearic optionally does not use this variant after -ix or -ig: pareixes/pareixs, fuges/fuigs. In Conjugation IIIb, as in regular verbs of Conjugation II, 1sg. = 3sg. in Balearic and Valencian.

      16.5.6 PAST TENSES

      16.5.6.1 (Past) imperfect

      There are only two regular models for the imperfect; Conjugations II and III follow exactly the same pattern. Only ten verbs have an irregular imperfect.

      Conj. I posar Conj. II (= III) perdre

      1sg. posava perdia

      2sg. posaves perdies

      3sg. posava perdia

      1 pl. posàvem perdíem

      2pl. posàveu perdíeu

      3pl. posaven perdien

      The irregular imperfects are found in those ten verbs (of Conjugation II) one of whose alternant stems ends in consonantal -i. Stress falls on the stem throughout the paradigm.

      Conjugation II irregular imperfect

      caure creure dur

      1sg. queia creia duia

      2sg. queies creies duies

      3sg. queia creia duia

      1pl. quèiem crèiem dúiem

      2pl. quèieu crèieu dúieu

      3pl. queien creien duien

      The other verbs with an irregular imperfect are dir (deis, etc.), fer (feia, etc.), jeure/jaure (jeia, etc.), riure (reia, etc.), seure (seia, etc.), treure/traure (treia, etc.), veure (veia, etc.). (As mentioned previously, Valencian prefers -é- to -è- in all verb forms, so Valencian quéiem, créieu, etc.)

      16.5.6.2 Preterite (past perfective indicative)

      There are two general patterns of preterite formation, a synthetic one, and an analytic or periphrastic one. The periphrastic one uses an auxiliary verb with stem va-, together with the infinitive. An affix -re- is characteristic of the 2sg. and all the plural forms of the synthetic preterite, and this is found attached to the auxiliary va- also, in one of its optional paradigms. The 1sg. inflection of the synthetic preterite in all conjugations is -í; the other inflect
    ions display a thematic vowel depending on the conjugation.

      Conj. I posar Conj. II perdre Conj. Ili dormir

      1sg. posí perdí Dormí

      2sg. posares perderes dormires

      3sg. posà perdé Dormí

      1pl. posàrem perdérem dormírem

      2pi. posàreu perdéreu dormíreu

      3pl. posaren perderen dormiren

      Synthetic preterite

      Most irregular verbs of Conjugation II add the regular endings above to one of their stem variants, the one that ends in /g/ or /sk/ if there is one; thus, from creure: creguí, cregueres, cregué, etc.; from viure: visqui, visqueres, visqué, etc.

      Three verbs only have strong (i.e. stem-stressed) forms in the synthetic preterite, and then only in the 1sg. and 3sg. They are fer, which has fiu, feres, féu, férem, féreu, feren; ser/ésser/esser, which has fui (Val. fon), fores, fou, fórem, fóreu, foren; and veure, which has viu, veres/veieres, véu (Val. also viu), vérem/veiérem, véreu/veiéreu, veren/veieren. Veure also uses a weak 3sg. veié.

      The analytic preterite uses an auxiliary va- element followed by the infinitive of the verb in question. The paradigm of the preterite auxiliary is:

      Analytic preterite auxiliary

      1sg. vaig

      2sg. vas or vares

      3sg. va

      1pl. vam or vàrem

      2pl. vau or vàreu

      3pl. van or varen

      Of the alternative forms, those in the first column are preferred by normative grammar. (1sg. vàreig, 1pl. vem, 2pl veu are used additionally in speech but are ‘not recommended’.) Thus the analytic alternatives, for example, to the synthetic paradigms above, are: vaig posar, vas/vares posar, va posar, vam/ vàrem posar, vau/vàreu posar, van/varen posar; vaig perdre, etc.; vaig dormir, etc.

      Except for the synthetic preterite forms of deure: deguí, degueres, etc., which are generally current, in spontaneous speech the synthetic preterite is current only in central Valencian, and to some extent in the Balearics; the analytic preterite is used in all regions. In written Catalan both synthetic and analytic forms are widely used, with the exception of the synthetic lsg. (posí, perdí, dormí, etc.) which is common only in Valencian and in Ibiza.

      16.5.7 FUTURE

      The future tense is constructed on the pattern: infinitive (minus final -e if there is one) + the endings -é, -às, -à, -em, -eu, -an, all of which are stressed. Thus:

      Conj. I posar Conj. II perdre Conj. III dormir

      1sg. posaré perdré dormiré

      2sg posaràs perdràs dormiràs

      3sg. posarà perdrà dormirà

      1pl. posarem perdrem dormirem

      2pl posareu perdreu dormireu

      3pl posaran perdran dormiran

      Conjugation II verbs with an infinitive in stressed -er use a different, more regular, base to construct the future (and conditional) on. Thus from saber: sabré, sabràs, sabrà, etc.; poder: podré; voler: voldré; valer/valdre: valdré; haver: hauré, etc. Tenir and venir, which have alternative infinitive forms tindre and vindre, use only the latter as the base for the future: tindré, vindré, etc. (tendré, vendré, etc. in Majorcan). Anar exceptionally has future aniré, etc.

      A few Conjugation II irregular verbs which have -e- in the stem of the infinitive, have -a- in the future/conditional stem. They are firstly fer: future faré, etc., conditional faria, etc.; and also those verbs which more generally have -e- in the stem when it is stressed but -a- when it is not, namely, heure, jeure, treure, néixer, and péixer: future: hauré, jauré, trauré, naixeré, paixeré, etc.; conditional: hauria, jauria, trauria, naixeria, paixeria, etc.

      16.5.8 CONDITIONAL

      The conditional is always built on exactly the same base as the future, using endings which are the same as those of the imperfect of Conjugations II and III.

      Conj. I posar Conj. II perdre Conj. Ill dormir

      l s g. posaria perdria dormiria

      2 sg. posaries perdries dormiries

      3 sg. posaria perdria dormiria

      pl. posariem perdriem dormiriem

      fa2pi. posarieu perdrieu dormirieu

      3pl. posarien perdrien dormirien

      The verbs ser/ésser/esser and haver have alternative conditionals to their regular ones, seria, hauria, etc. (The alternative paradigms are in fact those of the -rpast subjunctive which is current in Valencian; see 16.5.10.1.)

      Second conditional of ser, haver

      ser haver

      1sg. fόra haguera

      2sg. fores hagueres

      3sg. fόra haguera

      1pl. fórem haguérem

      2pl. fóreu haguéreu

      3pl. foren hagueren

      See 34.6.1 for the usage of these forms.

      16.5.9 PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

      The eastern dialect group (N. Catalonia, E. Catalonia, Balearics) has developed a characteristic subjunctive marker –i- for the unstressed endings (singular and 3pl.) of all conjugations. These forms have entirely replaced the older forms in North Catalonia and the central dialect (E. Catalonia), and very largely in Balearic also; they are increasingly used in the Northwestern area, but not at all in Valencian. A characteristic of Balearic is to employ distinct forms for present indicative and present subjunctive in 1 pl. and 2pl. In other regions the inflectional endings for these are identical, and the distinction is maintained only where there is stem alternation.

      Conjugation l posar ‘put’

      General/Balearic NW and Valencian

      1sg. posi pose

      2sg. posis poses

      3sg. posi pose

      1pl. posem posem

      2pl. poseu poseu

      3pl posin posen

      Note that the NW and Valencian forms differ from the Valencian present indicative only in the 3sg.

      Early Catalan had forms of the present subjunctive singular of Conjugation I with no vowel in the ending. A very few of these forms survive as relics in expressions such as: Déu vos guard (a greeting: lit. May God protect you), Déu me’n guard! ‘God forbid!’, Déu ajut quan … ‘God knows when …’ (lit. May God assist when …), Déu n’hi do! ‘What a lot!’ (lit. May God give of it there! (do is an old 3sg. present subjunctive of donar)), Déu t’ho pac ‘May God reward you for it’ (pac = pagui), Llamp te mat ‘May lightning kill you’.

      Conjugation II (regular) present indicative perdre ‘lose’

      General Balearic NW and Valencian

      1sg. perdi perdi perda

      2sg. perdis perdis perdes

      3sg. perdi perdi perda

      1pl. perdem perdiguem/perdem perdem

      2pl. perdeu perdigueu/perdeu perdeu

      3pl perdin perdin perden

      The NW and Valencian forms differ from the present indicative only in the singular. Note Balearic introduces an element –igu- into regular verbs of Conjugation II and all Conjugation III, to distinguish present subjunctive from present indicative in 1–2pl.

      Conjugation II (irregular verb with two stem alternants) vendre ‘sell’

      General/Balearic NW and Valencian

      1sg. vengui venga

      2sg. venguis vengues

      3sg. vengui venga

      1pl. venguem venguem

      2pl. vengueu vengueu

      3pl. venguin venguen

      In the present subjunctive, Conjugation II verbs with two or more stem alternants use the alternant in/-g/, if they have one. Colloquial Valencian varieties make use of some older forms of 1pl. and 2pl. present subjunctive, especially for common verbs, dir: digam, digau; ser: sigam, sigau; venir: vingam, vingau, etc.

      The earlier type without inflectional -i-, which is retained in NW and Valencian, is found in the General and Balearic varieties in two verbs only: saber and cabre. In these particular verbs Valencian uses forms without -g-:

      Conjugation II (irregular verbs saber, cabre)

      General/Balearic Valencian

      1sg. sàpiga càpiga sàpia càpia

      2sg. sàpigues càpigues sàpies càpies

      3sg. sàpiga càpiga sàpia càpia

      1pl sapig
    uem capiguem sapiem capiem

      2pl. sapigueu capigueu sapieu capieu

      3pl. sàpiguen càpiguen sàpien càpien

      Colloquial (non-standard) speech in Palma (Majorca) displays a strong tendency to extend the special system of endings of saber and cabre to all verbs, regular and irregular, of all conjugations: càntiga etc., rèbiga etc., dòrmiga etc., servèsquiga, etc.

      Conjugation Illa patir ‘suffer’

      General Balearic Alternative Bal./formal Val. NW and Valencian

      1sg. pateixi patesqui patesca patisca

      2sg. pateixis patesquis patesques patisques

      3sg. pateixi patesqui patesca patisca

      1pl. patim patiguem patim patim

      2pl. patiu patigueu patiu patiu

      3pl. pateixin patesquin patesquen patisquen

      The third column contains traditional forms, still used to some in extent in Balearic, and in formal written Valencian. In Valencian the spelling -ixca, -ixques, etc., is often found; the forms above are those recommended by the IEC.

      Conjugation lllb dormir ‘sleep’

      General Balearic NW and Valencian

      1sg. dormi dormi dorma

      2sg. dormis dormis dormes

      3sg. dormi dormi dorma

      1pl. dormim dormiguem dormim

      2pl. dormiu dormigueu dormiu

      3pl. dormin dormin dormen

      The NW and Valencian forms differ from the present indicative only in the singular.

      In the General variety and Balearic a few older forms of the present subjunctive of Conjugation II/III are used in certain expressions, such as o sia (or o sigui) ‘that is to say’ (lit. or let it be), adéu-siau ‘good-bye’, vaja ‘well’ (interjection), Vejam ‘Let’s see’, Vinga! ‘Come on!’, Visca! ‘Long live …!’.

     


    Prev Next
Online Read Free Novel Copyright 2016 - 2026