Online Read Free Novel
  • Home
  • Romance & Love
  • Fantasy
  • Science Fiction
  • Mystery & Detective
  • Thrillers & Crime
  • Actions & Adventure
  • History & Fiction
  • Horror
  • Western
  • Humor

    Catalan

    Prev Next


      adequat (m.) adequada (f.) adequate enfeinat (m.) enfeinada (f.) busy

      eixerit (m.) eixerida (f.) smart humit (m.) humida (f.) damp

      mut (m.) muda (f.) dumb temut (m.)etc. temuda (f.) feared

      There is a considerable number of adjectives displaying the c-g alternation such as:

      feixuc (m.) feixuga (f.) heavy gallec (m.) gallega (f.) Galician

      feréstec (m.) feréstega (f.) wild groc (m.)etc. groga (f.) yellow

      Contrasting with the last two sets are masculine adjectives ending in -t or -c which is already present in the stem. In such cases these stem consonants are maintained in the feminine.

      (i) Adjectives ending in -t with feminine in -ta

      All those ending in -et (including words containing the diminutive suffix; see 4.1.5):

      abstret (m.) abstreta (f.) preoccupied

      analfabet (m.) analfabeta (f.) illiterate

      complet (m.) completa (f.) complete

      contrafet (m.) contrafeta (f.) counterfeit

      estret (m.) estreta (f.) narrow/tight

      estretet (m.) estreteta (f.) nice and tight

      net (m.) neta (f.) clean

      secret (m.) etc. secreta (f.) secret

      etc.

      All those ending in -ot:

      devot (m.) devota (f.) devout

      remot (m.) remota (f.) remote

      tot (m.) tota (f.) all, whole

      etc. with the exception of got-goda ‘Gothic’ and its compounds ostrogot Ostrogothic’ and visigot ‘Visigothic’.

      All those endins in unstressed -it:

      inèdit (m.) inèdita (f.) unpublished

      insòlit (m.) insòlita (f.) unusual

      pretèrit (m.) pretèrita (f.) past

      etc.

      There follows a list of most of the adjectives ending in -at, -it, or -ut in which t is retained in the feminine:

      absolut absoluta absolute

      barat barata cheap

      beat beata blessed

      beneit beneita simple, holy

      brut bruta dirty

      carabrut carabruta dirty-faced

      caut cauta wary

      confit confita preserved

      contrit contrita contrite

      convolut convoluta convoluted

      cuit cuita cooked

      diminut diminuta diminutive

      dissolut dissoluta dissolute

      eixut eixuta dry

      erudit erudita learnèd

      escrit escrita written (compounds of escrit inflect the same way)

      favorit favorita favourite

      finit finita finite

      fit fita fixed

      fortuït fortuïta fortuitous

      grat grata pleasing

      gratuït gratuïta free of chargegratuitous

      hirsut hirsuta hirsute

      immediat immediata immediate

      imperit imperita inexpert

      impol·lut impol·luta unpolluted

      inaudit inaudita unheard-of

      infinit infinita infinite

      ingrat ingrata ungrateful, disagree able

      innat innata innate

      insensat insensata senseless

      lat lata broad

      manuscrit manuscrita handwritten

      perit perita skilled

      petit petita small

      sensat sensata sensible

      susdit susdita aforesaid

      timorat timorata God-fearing

      (ii) Among adjectives ending in -c, the following endings retain c unaltered

      -aic

      arcaic (m.) arcaica (f.) archaic

      laic (m.) etc. laica (f.) lay

      etc.

      -ac (unstressed)

      elegiac (m.) elegiaca (f.) elegiac

      maniac (m.) maníaca (f.) maniacal

      etc.

      -ic (unstressed)

      bàsic (m.) bàsica (f.) basic

      màgic (m.) màgica (f.) magic

      etc.

      This -ic/-ica group is quite large, with only two exceptions: aràbic/aràbiga ‘Arabic’ and mústic/mústiga ‘faded’.

      -oc (unstressed)

      equívoc (m.) equívoca (f.) ambiguous

      unívoc (m.) unívoca (f.) unambiguous

      The following examples complete the list of adjectives ending in invariable -c:

      eslovac eslovaca Slovak

      flac flaca lean

      opac opaca opaque

      quec queca stammering

      rebec rebeca obstinate

      sec seca dry

      suec sueca Swedish

      txec txeca Czech

      txecoslovac txeco Czecho-

      slovaca slovakian

      The adjectives inic ‘iniquitous’, oblic ‘oblique’, propinc ‘neighbouring’, and ventríloc ‘ventriloquous’ derive from stems ending in /-kw/ and, therefore, their feminine correlatives are iniqua, obliqua, propinqua and ventriloqua.

      4.1.2.3 Adjectives ending in -s

      A voiced sibilant [z] is also unpronounceable in word-final position in Catalan. For this reason masculine forms of adjectives whose stem ends in this sound turn it into its unvoiced correlative [s]. It is then unpredictable on the basis of the masculine singular form alone, ending in -s, whether its feminine form will contain intervocalic [s] (written ss) or [z] (written s). See 37.3.2. The majority of adjectives whose masculine ends in s preceded by a vowel also show single -s- (pronounced [z]) in the feminine (and plural). For example:

      abundós (m.) abundosa (f.) abundant (pl. abundosos/-es)

      cortès (m.) cortesa (f.) polite (pl. cortesos/-es)

      francès (m.) francesa (f.) French (pl. francesos/-es)

      gris (m.) grisa (f.) grey (pl. grisos/-es)

      precís (m.) precisa (f.) precise (pl. precisos/-es)

      etc.

      The alternation -s (m.)/-ssa (f.) with m.pl. -ssos and f.pl. -sses – is found in adjectives containing the augmentative suffix -às (4.1.5) or the derivational suffix -ís:

      -às:

      dolçàs (m.) dolçassa (f.) sickly sweet

      grandàs (m.) etc. grandassa (f.) great big

      etc.

      -ís:

      oblidadis (m.) oblidadissa (f.) forgetful

      massís (m.) massissa (f.) solid

      etc.

      The following is a comprehensive list of the remaining adjectives showing an unvoiced [s] in the feminine (-ssa) (and in the plural -ssos/-sses):

      agios aglossal

      confés confessed

      cras gross

      escàs scarce

      esmús blunt

      espès thick

      exprés express

      gras fat

      gros big (the compounds of gros, e.g. bocagròs inflect in the same way)

      cella-ros with fair eyebrows

      rus Russian

      suís/suïssa Swiss

      hipoglòs hypoglossal

      inconcús unshakable

      las weary

      malaltús sickly

      mestís half-caste

      mus blunt

      naquis tiny

      obsés obsessed

      postís false

      profés professed

      revés complicated

      ros fair

      ros fair

      talòs dull-witted

      4.1.2.4 Adjective stems in -/·/-

      With l· being unpronounceable in final position, it reduces to -l in masculine singulars, but it remains in feminines, before the -a ending: gal/gal·la ‘Gaulish’, nul/nul·la ‘null’, tranquil/tranquil·la ‘calm’. Apart from this set, though, the majority of adjectives ending in -l are of the ‘one ending’ type, that is, have no distinct feminine singular form (see 4.1.3).

      4.1.2.5 Adjectives ending in -ig

      A voiced palatal fricative [Ʒ] (represented in other positions by g/j) is unpronounceable in Catalan in word-final position and is replaced by an affricate (written -ig). It is impossible to determine from the masculine singular form if the stem ended originally in a fricative or in an affricate and, therefore, whether the feminine will have a final -ja (fricative) or -tja (affricate).


      feminines ending in -tja: lleig/lletja ‘ugly’, mig/mitja ‘half’

      feminines ending in -ja: boig/boja ‘mad’, roig/roja ‘red(-haired)’

      4.1.2.6 Adjectives ending in semiconsonantai -u

      Adjectives whose masculine singular ends in semiconsonantal -u follow one of three different patterns in the feminine. The commonest is for -u to alternate with -va as in:

      blau (m.) blava (f.) blue

      còncau (m.) còncava (f.) concave

      efectiu (m.) efectiva (f.) effective

      viu (m.) viva (f.) living

      nou (m.) nova (f.) new

      tou (m.) tova (f.) soft

      etc.

      This pattern accounts for all adjectives ending in -au or -ou, and the vast majority of those in -iu. The second pattern retains semiconsonantal -uin the feminine; it is found in four adjectives in -iu which do not follow the more general pattern above:

      geliu (m.) geliua (f.) icy

      joliu (m.) joliua (f.) dainty

      nadiu (m.) nadiua (f.) native

      soliu (m.) soliua (f.) solitary

      The third pattern is found only among adjectives in -eu, but accounts for the majority here; u is cut off and is replaced by -a in the feminine:

      ateu (m.) atea (f.) atheist

      europeu (m.) europea (f.) European

      hebreu (m.) hebrea (f.) Hebrew

      plebeu (m.) plebea (f.) plebeian

      etc.

      Two adjectives in -eu have -eua in the feminine: garneu/garneua ‘crafty’ and moreu/moreua ‘dark’; two have -eva in the feminine: jueu/jueva ‘Jewish’ and sueu/sueva ‘of the Suevi’. The possessive adjectives meu ‘my’, teu ‘your’, seu ‘his/her/their/your’ have in the feminine meva or meua, teva or teua, seva or seua.

      4.1.2.7 Other adjective alternations

      Anàleg ‘analogous’ has anàloga in the feminine; similarly homòleg/homòloga ‘homologous’, heteròleg/heteròloga ‘heterologous’; sacrileg/sacrilega ‘sacrilegious’ is regular.

      A few adjectives ending in -or have, alongside a regular feminine ending in -ora, an alternative irregular form. These are: motor ‘motive’ and its compounds, which has both motora and motriu; accelerador ‘accelerative’ has acceleradora and acceleratriu; retardador ‘decelerative’ has both retardadora and retardatriu. The irregular -triu forms of these adjectives seem most often used with the noun força ‘force’, e.g. força electromotriu ‘electromotive force’. The mathematical term osculador ‘osculatory’ has feminine osculadora and osculatriu.

      4.1.3 ADJECTIVES INVARIABLE FOR GENDER (ADJECTIVES WITH ONE ENDING)

      Many adjectives show the same form for masculine and feminine singular. There are several word endings which generally indicate an invariable adjective: -a, -e, -al, -el, -il, -ar, -ant, -ent (for -ç see 4.1.3.4), However, there are some exceptions for most of these endings.

      4.1.3.1 Adjectives with one ending: vowel endings

      All adjectives whose masculine ends in unstressed -a are invariable: celta ‘Celtic’, cosmopolita ‘cosmopolitan’, feixista ‘fascist’, hipòcrita ‘hypocritical’, idiota ‘idiotic’, indígena ‘indigenous’, persa ‘Persian’, etc. (with invariable plurals celtes, cosmopolites, feixistes, hipòcrites, idiotes, indígenes, perses, etc.).

      The great majority of adjectives ending in unstressed -e are invariable, including all those ending in -ble, and all those with the suffix -aire. Thus: bilingüe ‘bilingual’, celeste ‘celestial’, enorme ‘enormous’, feble ‘weak’, jove ‘young’, lliure ‘free’, noble ‘noble’, possible ‘possible’, salvatge ‘savage’, unànime ‘unanimous’, etc. (and plural bilingües, celestes, etc.).

      A significant minority of adjectives in -e do vary for gender, however, and should be noted. Among adjectives ending in a consonant + re most have -a in the feminine:

      altre altra other

      nostre nostra our

      negre negra black

      neutre neutra neutral

      pobre pobra poor

      etc.

      Those with one ending despite terminating in consonant + re are:

      -membre ‘-membered’ (bimembre, trimembre)

      -estre (e.g. alpestre ‘alpine’, campestre, eqüestre, pedestre, rupestre, silvestre, terrestre)

      -rostre (e.g. brevirostre ‘short-billed’)

      acre bitter

      alegre cheerful

      cafre kaffir

      cèlebre celebrated

      diedre dihedral

      fúnebre funereal

      golafre gluttonous

      il·lustre illustrious

      lacustre lake-dwelling

      mediocre middling

      salubre salubrious

      insalubre insalubrious

      triquetre triangular

      lúgubre mournful

      The remaining exceptions to the principle that adjectives in -e are invariable are the following:

      ample ampla broad

      còmode còmoda comfortable

      culte culta cultured

      ímprobe ímproba dishonest

      lledesme lledesma legitimate

      omnímode omnímoda all-encompassing

      probe proba upright

      prompte prompta quick

      univalve univalva univalve

      bivalve bivalva bivalve

      vague vaga vague

      Adjectives with other unstressed vowel endings show the regular ‘two endings’ in the singular, with addition of -a in the feminine: propi/pròpia ‘own’, fenici/fenícia ‘Phoenician’, vacu/vàcua ‘vacuous’, etc. Of adjectives ending in unstressed -i only two are invariable: cursi ‘affected’, and ianqui ‘Yankee’; likewise there are two in -u: bantu ‘Bantu’ and zulu ‘Zulu’. (Note the forms bantu and zulú are no longer current.) No adjectives ending in unstressed -o are invariable, thus flonjo/flonja ‘spongy’, and so on.

      Almost all adjectives whose masculine singular ends in a stressed vowel add -na in the feminine; see above 4.1.2.1, The following only are invariable:

      afí related

      bengalí Bengali

      carmí carmine

      rococó rococo

      hindú Hindu

      manxú Manchu(rian)

      papú Papuan

      4.1.3.2 Adjectives with one ending: consonantal endings

      The following endings generally indicate an adjective invariable for gender in the singular:

      -al e.g. global ‘global’, igual ‘equal’, mundial ‘world’, verbal ‘verb’, ‘verbal’ and hundreds of others, with the single exception of mal/mala ‘bad’.

      -el cruel ‘cruel’, fidel ‘faithful’, and rebel ‘rebellious’. Exception: paral·lel/ paral·lela ‘parallel’ (and antiparal·lel).

      -il stressed and unstressed, e.g. humil ‘humble’, subtil ‘subtle’, fàcil ‘easy’, inútil ‘useless’; exceptions are: tranquil/tranquil·la ‘calm’ (see above, 4.1.2.4), and those adjectives ending in -dàctil (such as monodàctil/ monodàctila ‘having one finger’), in -òfil (such as catalanòfil/catalanòfila ‘Catalanophile’) and in -stil (hipòstil/hipòstila ‘hypostyle’, pròstil/pròstila ‘prostyle’).

      -ant e.g. constant ‘constant’, pedant ‘pedantic’, semblant ‘similar’, etc. There are the following exceptions: gegant/geganta ‘giant’, quant/quanta ‘how much?’/‘how many?’, sacrosant/sacrosanta ‘sacrosanct’, sant/santa ‘holy’, tant/tanta ‘so much’.

      -ent e.g. decent ‘decent’, obedient ‘obedient’, prudent ‘careful’, etc. The exceptions are atent/atenta ‘attentive’, content/contenta ‘happy’, cruent/ cruenta ‘bloody’, and all those ending in -lent (including lent/lenta ‘slow’, dolent/dolenta ‘bad’, calent/calenta ‘hot’, valent/valenta ‘bold’, and so on) except for equivalent ‘equivalent’ which is invariable. A number of adjectives in -ant/-ent which in the standard language are invariable in the singular have a feminine in -a in colloquial (nonstandard) usage, e.g. amargant ‘bitter’, bullent ‘boiling’, picant ‘hot (to taste)’: (non-standard: amarganta, bullenta, picanta, then corresponding non-standard femini
    ne plurals amargantes, bullentes, picantes).

      -ar stressed, e.g. familiar ‘family’, regular ‘regular’, similar ‘similar’, titular ‘titular’, etc., except for the following: avar/avara ‘miserly’, car/cara ‘dear’, clar/clara ‘clear’, entreclar/entreclara ‘partly clear’, ignar/ignara ‘ignorant’, preclar/preclara ‘illustrious’, rar/rara ‘rare’.

      -or Among the adjectives ending in -or most have feminines in -a, such as sonor/sonora ‘sonorous’, prometedor/prometedora ‘promising’, opressor/ opressora ‘oppressive’.

      Exceptions are:

      (i) those ending in -erior, such as superior ‘superior’, anterior ‘previous’;

      (ii) the synthetic comparative adjectives millor ‘better’, pitjor ‘worse’, major ‘greater’, menor ‘less(er)’;

      (iii) most compounds of -color ‘colour’, such as multicolor ‘multicoloured’, unicolor ‘of one colour’, but not incolor/incolora ‘colourless’.

      4.1.3.3 Other adjectives with one ending

      The list of remaining exceptions is not large. Sources differ on precisely which items to mention here (mostly because various sources include in the list one or more nouns, which may be used appositively). Some of these, like breu, gran, greu, suau, are extremely frequent. They are arranged by termination:

      àrab Arab nictalop nyctalopic suau gentle

      núvol cloudy ametrop ametropic insuau ungentle

      sublim sublime mudèjar Mudejar ileu light

      gran large púber pubescent breu short

      partícip participant impúber under the age greu serious

      miop short-sighted of puberty procliu prone

      etíop Ethiopian ligur Ligurian cloc-piu downcast

      hemeralop hemeralopic mat matt

      Note that, for all these adjectives with consonantal endings, an invariable singular form is matched by an invariable plural:

     


    Prev Next
Online Read Free Novel Copyright 2016 - 2026